Announcement

Collapse

Welcome aboard!

Have a question? See if we can help!
See more
See less

California Civil Code Section 1749.5

Collapse

Ad Widget

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • California Civil Code Section 1749.5

    TITLE 1.4A. GIFT CERTIFICATES
    California Civil Code Section 1749.5

    1749.5. (a) On or after January 1, 1997, it is unlawful for any
    person or entity to sell a gift certificate to a purchaser containing
    an expiration date. [COLOR=red]Any gift certificate sold after that date shall be redeemable in cash for its cash value[/COLOR], or subject to replacement with a new gift certificate at no cost to the purchaser or holder.
    (b) A gift certificate sold without an expiration date is valid
    until redeemed or replaced.
    (c) This section shall not apply to any of the following gift
    certificates issued on or after January 1, 1998, provided the
    expiration date appears in capital letters in at least 10-point font
    on the front of the gift certificate:
    (1) Gift certificates that are distributed by the issuer to a
    consumer pursuant to an awards, loyalty, or promotional program
    without any money or other thing of value being given in exchange for the gift certificate by the consumer.
    (2) Gift certificates that are sold below face value at a volume
    discount to employers or to nonprofit and charitable organizations
    for fundraising purposes if the expiration date on those gift
    certificates is not more than 30 days after the date of sale.
    (3) Gift certificates that are issued for a food product.

    TAKE THAT!!! Those bastards, give me my money back!!!
    [COLOR=blue]Chris[/COLOR]
    SAVE JOHNSON VALLEY!!! - CLICK HERE
    Ya Savvy?

    Motech Performance

  • #2
    if you read most gift cards, they have a CA exempt statement.
    :gun:'99 TJ Sport:gun:

    Comment


    • #3
      Ok, what did I miss?? What is Dukes excited about??

      Comment

      Working...
      X